O parte din Romani pot intra in Canada fara viza incepand de astazi…

Canada’s new entry rules for Brazilian, Bulgarian and Romanian citizens

Backgrounder

Starting at 9 am EDT on May 1, 2017, some citizens from Brazil, Bulgaria and Romania will be able to apply for an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), instead of a visitor visa, to fly to, or transit through a Canadian airport.

However, Brazilians, Bulgarians and Romanians who are not eligible to apply for an eTA or who are travelling to Canada by car, bus, train or boat, including a cruise ship, will still need a visitor visa.

Who can apply for an eTA, starting May 1?

Travellers who:

  • have held a Canadian visitor visa in the past 10 years, or
  • currently hold a valid United States nonimmigrant visa,

and who will:

  • fly to or transit through a Canadian airport using a valid Brazilian, Bulgarian or Romanian passport, and
  • come for a short visit, business or tourist activity (normally for stays of up to six months)

Those who do not meet these criteria will still need a visitor visa to travel to Canada.

Travellers who already have a valid Canadian visa do not need an eTA to fly to Canada and can continue to travel with their visitor visa until it expires.

Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, cannot apply for an eTA and will need a valid Canadian passport to fly to Canada.

Not flying to Canada? You still need a visitor visa

Brazilians, Bulgarians and Romanians will still need a visitor visa if driving to Canada from the U.S. or arriving by bus, train or boat, including a cruise ship from Alaska (even if someone is not leaving the ship). See the chart below for specific scenarios, including studying or working temporarily in Canada.

Travelling between Canada and the U.S. by various means? A visitor visa is your best option

A visitor visa gives you the most flexibility. You can use it to travel to Canada by any means: plane, car, bus, train, or boat. See the chart below for specific scenarios, including studying or working temporarily in Canada.

An eTA only applies when you fly to, or transit through a Canadian airport.

What you need to board your flight to Canada?

When you fly to Canada, you must travel with the same passport that you used to apply for an eTA. If you get a new passport after getting an eTA, you will need to apply for a new eTA.

We also encourage you to travel with your old passport if it holds:

  • your expired Canadian visitor visa, or
  • your valid U.S. nonimmigrant visa.

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/news/2017/04/canada_s_new_entryrulesforbrazilianbulgarianandromaniancitizens.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s